2016 Programme of events

** = World première; * = UK première

WEDNESDAY 9th March                       

6.30 pm  THE CELLO FACTORY: Festival Reception, and a performance by Gabriella dall’Olio (harp) and the London Ear Featured Young Performer, 2016 Jian Ren (violin)

Pierre Boulez Anthèmes I
Harris Kittos Prosforo
Elliott Carter Bariolage
Michael Jarrell Prism

THURSDAY 10th March

10 am  HOLYWELL MUSIC: Workshop for harpists and composers on contemporary harp techniques. Workshop leader: Gabriella dall’Olio (Observers welcome)

2-5 pm    THE CELLO FACTORY: Composers’ Surgery Composer invited to discuss       their scores with Gwyn Pritchard & Andrea Cavallari (free glass of wine or beer)

5.30 pm ITLALIAN CULTURAL INSTITUTE: Talk by Roberto Fabbriciani on his experience with Luigi Nono

7.30 pm THE CORONET THEATRE: Festival Opening Concert:  The London Sinfonietta, conducted by Susanna Mälkki

Enno Poppe Speicher *

In association with Southbank Centre. We are grateful to the London Sinfonietta for curating and producing the opening concert of London Ear 2016

FRIDAY 11th March

 10 am  THE CELLO FACTORY: Masterclass/Workshop for violinists and composers on contemporary string  techniques. Leader: Mieko Kanno (Observers welcome)

3-4 pm   THE CELLO FACTORY: Open rehearsal for 9.15pm concert

4-5 pm     THE WAREHOUSE: Open rehearsal for 7pm concert

6 pm  THE CELLO FACTORY: Pre-concert talk by Christopher Fox on the music of Luigi Nono

7 pm  THE WAREHOUSE: Roberto Fabbriciani (flute); Mary Dullea (piano);
Silje Aker Johnsen
(soprano); Thorolf Thuestad (electronics)

Luigi Nono Das Atmende Klarsein (fragment)
Luigi Nono Sofferte Onde Serene
Luigi Nono La Fabbrica Illuminata

9.15 pm THE CELLO FACTORY: DECIBELLS XXL (percussion ensemble, Basel) & Carin Levine (flute)

Dennis Kuhn 16th patterns *
Heinz Holliger Schlafgewölk
Siegfried Kutterer Angels Desire *
Johannes Hildebrandt Annäherung *
Stephen Yip Hui (Composers’ Competition finalist) *
Domenico Melchiorre Anime di Ferro *

SATURDAY 12th March

10 am  THE WAREHOUSE: Masterclass/Workshop for percussionists & composers on the inclusion of South Indian rhythmic patterns in contemporary western music. Leader: Siegfried Kutterer (Observers welcome)

11 am  THE CELLO FACTORY: Open rehearsal for 1 pm concert

1 pm  THE CELLO FACTORY: Carin Levine (flute); Silje Aker Johnsen (soprano)    Rohan de Saram (‘cello)

Gabriel Iranyi Begegnungen *
Beat Furrer auf tönernen füssen *
Joel Järventausta: Racing Thoughts (Composers’ Competition finalist) **
Helmut Lachenmann temA
Elliott Carter Enchanted Preludes

3-4 pm  THE CELLO FACTORY: Open rehearsal for 6 pm concert

4-5 pm  THE WAREHOUSE: Open rehearsal for 9.15pm concert

5 pm  THE CELLO FACTORY: Pre-concert talk by Sam Hayden, on his piece Schismatics II

6 pm  THE WAREHOUSE: DeciBells XXL (percussion); Mieko Kanno (violin & electronics)

Gwyn Pritchard Earthcrust **
Nadir Vassena Figure in a Room *
Sam Hayden Schismatics II
Siegfried Kutterer Indigo *

Second half of concert to be prefaced by a performance of the Educational Project piece

9.15 pm   THE CELLO FACTORY: Ensemble Platypus (mixed instrumental ensemble, Vienna)  Music, electronics and video, in a continuous performance

Andrea Cavallari I tried to drown my sorrows, but they have learned to swim **
Peter Ablinger Voices and Piano I II & III*
Marina Poleukhina My Dear Udockle *
Ben Isaacs Various Inflections *
Alexander Chernyshkov Rather Blue *
Hannes Dufek Band Linie Horizont Ib *
Yuko Ohara The Wave Transformation (Composers’ Competition finalist) *

SUNDAY 13th March

11.00 am   THE CELLO FACTORY: Brunch Concert (Food seved from 11.00, music starts 12.00)  Mary Dullea (piano); Alwynne Pritchard (voice)

Dominic Murcott Munching Music **
Pierre Bastaroli Nepa Rubra (Composers’ Competition finalist) **
Helmut Lachenmann Ein Kinderspiel (5 movements, interspersed with 4 vocal pieces)
Helmut Oehring LostDOG *
Adam De La Cour Liber Canis *
Vinko Globokar Metamorphosis *
Hollie Harding Rituel – 1 *
Joe Cutler Buckley’s Hot Licks

 3-5 pm  THE WAREHOUSE: Open rehearsal for 6.30pm concert

 5.30 pm  THE CELLO FACTORY: Pre-concert talk by musicologist Tim Rutherford-Johnson

6.30 pm  THE WAREHOUSE: Uroboros Ensemble & Jian Ren (violin – LEF Featured Young Perfomer)

Helmut Zapf Trio 1 *
Elliott Carter Trilogy
Michael Finnissy June **
Ulrike Mayer-Spohn fLEC-UE (Composers’ Competition finalist) **
Suzanne Stelzenbach schlaflos **
Heinz Holliger Mobile
Harrison Birtwistle Quartet for oboe and string trio (London premiere)

This concert will be followed by announcement of the prize winners of the
London Ear Composers’ Competition.