2018 Programme Of Events

London Ear 2018 events are listed below.  Bookings not yet open.

PROGRAMME OF EVENTS

** = World première;  * = UK première

 

WEDNESDAY 21st March           

   6.30 pm         CELLO FACTORY: Festival Reception, and short performance by the London Ear                                              Featured Young Performer(s) and harpist Gabriella dall’Olio
 
THURSDAY 22nd March 
   9.30 am         HOLYWELL MUSIC SHOP:  Harp Workshop with Gabriella dall’Olio
   6.00 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  Laura Monaghan (soprano): Berio’s Sequenza for Voice
   6.15 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  Pre-concert talk with Christopher Fox
   7.30 pm         WAREHOUSE:  London Sinfonietta (UK) with Hilary Summers (mezzo-soprano)
Concert 1       Franco DONATONI (IT) L’Ultima Sera
                   Gabriele COSMI (IT) New work **
                   Toru TAKEMITSU (JP) Quatrain II
                   Yuta BANDOH (JP) New work **
                   Christopher FOX (UK) Caoineadh **
   9.30 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  Uroboros Ensemble (UK) and Jonathan Powell (piano) (UK)
Concert 2       Andrea CAVALLARI (UK/IT) New Work **
                          Gwyn PRITCHARD (UK) Madrigal
                   Franco DONATONI (IT) Small
                   Luciano BERIO (IT) Six Encores
                   A Composers’ Competition Piece (ensemble)
 
FRIDAY 23rd March          
   9.30 am         CELLO FACTORY:  Flute workshop with Roberto Fabbriciani
   12.30 pm       CELLO FACTORY:  Piano Recital – Jonathan Powell (UK)
Concert 3       Arururas BURNSTEINAS (LI) Armchair Traveller’s Delight *
                   Gaile GRICIUTE (LI) This Too Will Pass *
                   Dobromila JASKOT (LI) Atnongara *
                   Dariusz PRYZBYLSKI (PL) In the Shadow of Emily D *
                   Luciano BERIO (IT) Sonata for Piano
   6.00 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  Roberto Fabbriciani: Berio’s Sequenza for Flute
   6.15 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  Pre-concert talk ??
   7.00 pm         WAREHOUSE:  Helsinki Chamber Choir (FI)
Concert 4       Luciano BERIO (IT) The Cries of London
                   Mailika KISHINO (JP) Prayer / Inori **(this version)
                   Alejandro VINAO (UK) Fear **
                   Antti AUVINEN (FI) on, -ne, -ni *
   9.00 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  Ensemble Via Nova (DE)
Concert 5       Peter LANG (DE) Cembra *
                   Johannes HILDEBRANDT (DE) Vier *
                   Helmut ZAPF (DE) New work **
                   Susanne Stelzenbach (DE) Metamorphose 1 *
                   Hollie HARDING (UK) New Work **
                   Toshio HOSOKAWA (JP) In die Tiefe der Zeit
                   Eunsil Kwon (KO) New Work **          
SATURDAY 24th March  
   12.30 pm       CELLO FACTORY:  Roberto Fabbriciani (IT) and Neo Quartet (PL)
Concert 6       Erik-Sven TUUR (EE) String Quartet No.2 ‘Lost Prayers’ *
                          Henrik STRINDBERG (SE) Zum-Zum *
                   Martin STAUNING (DK) Welkende Schalen *
                   Toshio HOSOKAWA (JP) Vertical Song 1 (flute solo) *
                   A Composers’ Competition Piece (flute solo)
 
   2.00 pm         WAREHOUSE:  Workshop with T Hosokawa or M Mochizuki – TBC
   6.00 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  Jonathan Powell: Berio’s Sequenza for Piano
   6.15 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  Pre-concert talk
   7.30 pm         WAREHOUSE:  Ensemble ö! (CH)
Concert 7       Asia AHMETJANOVA (LV) New Work **
                                Misato MOCHIZUKI (JP) Voilages *
                   David Sonton CAFLISCH (CH) Attilas Nacht *
                   Rolan MOSER (CH) A Poem and a Scene *
                   Luciano BERIO (IT) Oh King
                   Jonathan HARVEY (UK) Lotuses
                   A Composers’ Competition Piece (ensemble)
   9.30 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  UMS ‘N JIP (CH), Roberto Fabbriciani (IT) and Jonathan Powell (UK)
Concert 8       Beat GYSIN (CH) Der Spanier *
                   JIP (CH) modul 1.1 *
                   Kotoka SUZUKI (JP) Reservoir *
                   James ERBER (UK) New Work for solo piano **
                   Mailika KISHINO Monochromer Garten VIII (JP) OR DONATONI Midior (IT) (both flute solos)
SUNDAY 25th MARCH    
12.30 pm       CELLO FACTORY:  Brunch Concert with UMS ‘n JIP (CH) and Tomoko Akasaka (JP)
Concert 9       Shintaro IMAI (JP) Subtle Oscillation *
                          Luciano BERIO (IT) Gesti
                   Haris KITTOS (GR/UK) Hectic *
                   Toshio HOSOKAWA (JP) Threnody (viola solo)
                   A Composers’ Competition Piece (viola solo)
   5.30 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  Tomoko Akasaka: Berio’s Sequenza for Viola
   6.15 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  Pre-concert talk ??
   7.00 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  Neo Quartet (PL) and Jonathan Powell (UK)
Concert 10     Iannis XENAKIS (GR/FR) Akea
                          Rebecca SAUNDERS (UK) Fletch
                   Dariusz PRZYBYLSKI (PL) Green and Maroon, Homage a Mark Rothko
                   Akira NISHIMURA (JP) String Quartet No.2 ‘Pulses of Light’
                   Luciano BERIO (IT) Cinque Variazioni (piano solo)
                   Luciano BERIO (IT) Rounds (piano solo)
                   A Composers’ Competition Piece (string quartet)