2018 Programme Of Events

LONDON EAR 2018: PROGRAMME OF EVENTS

London Ear 2018 features three main themes: music by Japanese composers, music by composers from countries with a Baltic coastline, and a retrospective look at the music of Luciano Berio, including his complete works for piano, and several of his Sequenzas for solo instruments. As always there are several world and British premieres, many by British composers. The festival programme below shows the wide range of nationalities of the composers represented in London Ear 2018; performers come from the UK, Japan, Finland, Poland, Italy, Switzerland and Germany.
The programme below lists all the concerts and the supporting events such as talks and workshops.
Booking not yet open. Please note this is a provisional plan, and that times and venues may change.
** = World première;  * = UK première

WEDNESDAY 21st March:          

   6.30 pm         CELLO FACTORY: Festival Reception, and short performance by the London Ear Featured Young Performer(s) and harpist Gabriella dall’Olio

 

THURSDAY 22nd March:

   9.30 am         HOLYWELL MUSIC SHOP:  Harp Workshop with Gabriella dall’Olio
   6.00 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  Laura Monaghan (soprano): Berio’s Sequenza for Voice
   6.15 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  Pre-concert talk with Christopher Fox
   7.30 pm         WAREHOUSE:  [Concert 1] London Sinfonietta (UK) with Hilary Summers (mezzo-soprano)
Franco DONATONI (IT) L’Ultima Sera
Gabriele COSMI (IT) New work **
Toru TAKEMITSU (JP) Quatrain II
Yuta BANDOH (JP) New work **
Christopher FOX (UK) Caoineadh **
    9.30 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  [Concert 2] Uroboros Ensemble (UK) and Jonathan Powell (piano) (UK)
Andrea CAVALLARI (UK/IT) New Work **
Gwyn PRITCHARD (UK) Madrigal
Franco DONATONI (IT) Small
Luciano BERIO (IT) Six Encores
A Composers’ Competition Piece (ensemble)

FRIDAY 23rd March:

   9.30 am         CELLO FACTORY:  Flute workshop with Roberto Fabbriciani
   12.30 pm       CELLO FACTORY:  [Concert 3] Piano Recital – Jonathan Powell (UK)
Arururas BURNSTEINAS (LI) Armchair Traveller’s Delight *
Gaile GRICIUTE (LI) This Too Will Pass*
Dobromila JASKOT (LI) Atnongara *
Dariusz PRYZBYLSKI (PL) In the Shadow of Emily D *
Luciano BERIO (IT) Sonata for Piano
   6.00 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  Roberto Fabbriciani: Berio’s Sequenza for Flute
   6.15 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  Pre-concert talk – TBC
   7.30 pm         WAREHOUSE:  [Concert 4]  Ensemble ö! (CH)
Asia AHMETJANOVA (LV) New Work **
Misato MOCHIZUKI (JP) Voilages *
David Sonton CAFLISCH (CH) Attilas Nacht *
Rolan MOSER (CH) A Poem and a Scene *
Luciano BERIO (IT) Oh King
Jonathan HARVEY (UK) Lotuses
A Composers’ Competition Piece (ensemble)
   9.30 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  [Concert 5]  UMS ‘N JIP (CH), Roberto Fabbriciani (IT) and Jonathan Powell
Beat GYSIN (CH) Der Spanier *
JIP (CH) modul 1.1 *
Kotoka SUZUKI (JP) Reservoir *
James ERBER (UK) New Work for solo piano **
DONATONI Midior (IT)

SATURDAY 24th March:

   12.30 pm       CELLO FACTORY:  [Concert 6]  Roberto Fabbriciani (IT) and Neo Quartet (PL)
Erik-Sven TUUR (EE) String Quartet No.2 ‘Lost Prayers’ *
Henrik STRINDBERG (SE) Zum-Zum *
Martin STAUNING (DK) Welkende Schalen *
Toshio HOSOKAWA (JP) Vertical Song 1 (flute solo) *
A Composers’ Competition Piece (flute solo)
   2.00 pm         WAREHOUSE:  Workshop with T Hosokawa or M Mochizuki – TBC
   6.00 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  Jonathan Powell: Berio’s Sequenza for Piano
   6.15 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  Pre-concert talk
  7.00 pm         ST JOHN’S CHURCH, WATERLOO:  [Concert 7]  Helsinki Chamber Choir (FI)
Luciano BERIO (IT) The Cries of London
Mailika KISHINO (JP) Prayer / Inori **(this version)
Alejandro VINAO (UK) Fear **
Antti AUVINEN (FI) on, -ne, -ni *
   9.00 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  [Concert 8]  Ensemble Via Nova (DE)
Peter LANG (DE) Cembra *
Johannes HILDEBRANDT (DE) Vier *
Helmut ZAPF (DE) New work **
Susanne STELZENBACH (DE) Metamorphose 1 *
Hollie HARDING (UK) New Work **
Toshio HOSOKAWA (JP) In die Tiefe der Zeit
Eunsil KWON (KO) New Work **
     

SUNDAY 25th March:

12.30 pm       CELLO FACTORY:  [Concert 9]  Brunch Concert with UMS ‘n JIP (CH) and Tomoko Akasaka (JP)
Shintaro IMAI (JP) Subtle Oscillation *
Luciano BERIO (IT) Gesti
Haris KITTOS (GR/UK) Hectic *
Toshio HOSOKAWA (JP) Threnody (viola solo)
A Composers’ Competition Piece (viola solo)
   5.30 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  Tomoko Akasaka: Berio’s Sequenza for Viola
   6.15 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  Pre-concert talk – TBC
   7.00 pm         CELLO FACTORY:  [Concert 10]  Neo Quartet (PL) and Jonathan Powell (UK)
Iannis XENAKIS (GR/FR) Akea
Rebecca SAUNDERS (UK) Fletch
Dariusz PRZYBYLSKI (PL) Green and Maroon, Homage a Mark Rothko
Akira NISHIMURA (JP) String Quartet No.2 ‘Pulses of Light’
Luciano BERIO (IT) Cinque Variazioni (piano solo)
Luciano BERIO (IT) Rounds (piano solo)
A Composers’ Competition Piece (string quartet)