2018 Programme Of Events


London Ear Festival returns once again for another celebration of international contemporary classical music. This year features three main themes: music by Japanese composers, music by composers from countries with a Baltic coastline, and a retrospective look at the music of Luciano Berio, including his complete works for piano, several of his Sequenzas for solo instruments, and other pieces. As always there are several world and UK premieres, many by British composers.
Listed below is the wide range of nationalities of the composers featured this year; performers come from the UK, Japan, Finland, Poland, Italy, Switzerland and Germany.
** = World première;  * = UK première

Book now: Full Festival Pass, £40

WEDNESDAY 21st March:          

   6.30 pm  CELLO FACTORY: Festival Reception, and a short performance by the
                 London Ear Featured Young Performers:
                 Anna Astesano (harp), Hyungi Lee (marimba) & Nathanael Gubler (viola)
Luciano BERIO – Sequenza II for harp
Joseph SCHWANTER – Velocities
Bertram WEE – Lionheart
Nick MORRISH RARITY – Our heads are round, but our thoughts can change direction **
Free admission: Please note this is an invitation only event. Please email James at
assistance@londonearfestival.co.uk to be put on the guest list.

THURSDAY 22nd March:  

   9.30 am  CELLO FACTORY:  Harp Workshop with Gabriella dall’Olio
  Book now: £5
   6.00 pm  CELLO FACTORY: Luciano BERIO – Sequenza III, for Voice Laura Monaghan (soprano)
  Free admission
   6.15 pm  CELLO FACTORY:  Pre-concert talk with Christopher Fox
  Free admission
   7.30 pm  WAREHOUSE:  [Concert 1] London Sinfonietta  with Hilary Summers (mezzo-soprano)
Toru TAKEMITSU – Quatrain II
Gabriele COSMI – Musica per cinque strumenti **
Christopher FOX- Caoineadh **
Yûta BANDOH – Bubbles I (2017) for 5 players **
Franco DONATONI – L’Ultima Sera

  Book now: £15, £7 concession

  9.30 pm  CELLO FACTORY:  [Concert 2] Uroboros Ensemble and Jonathan Powell (piano)
Nick REDFERN – Swirl **
Luciano BERIO – Six Encores
Gwyn PRITCHARD – Madrigal
Ian MURRAY – Fulcrum **
Franco DONATONI – Small
Andrea CAVALLARI – vice-versa **

  Book now: £10, £5 concession

FRIDAY 23rd March:

   9.30 am  RAMBERT MERCURY STUDIO:  Flute workshop with Roberto Fabbriciani
  Book now: £5 
  12.30 pm CELLO FACTORY:  [Concert 3] Piano Recital by Jonathan Powell 
Dobromiła JASKOT – Atnongara *
Dariusz PRYZBYLSKI – In the Shadow of Emily D *
Arturas BUMšTEINAS – New work **
Gailė GRICIŪTĖ – This Too Will Pass*
Luciano BERIO – Sonata for Piano

  Book now: £10, £5 concession

   6.00 pm  CELLO FACTORY: Luciano BERIO – Sequenza I, for FluteRoberto Fabbriciani (flute)
  Free admission
   6.15 pm  CELLO FACTORY:  Pre-concert talk – Some of this evening’s composers in conversation
with the Festival Directors
  Free admission
   7.30 pm  WAREHOUSE:  [Concert 4]  Ensemble ö! 
Jonathan HARVEY – Lotuses
Roland MOSER – A Poem and a Scene *
Andrea Damiano COTTI – Come Un’Isola, Che Sente L’Arcipelago… **
Asia AHMETJANOVA – New work **
Luciano BERIO – O King
David Sontòn CAFLISCH – Attilas Nacht *
Misato MOCHIZUKI – Voilages *

This concert will be prefaced by a performance given by children participating in the London Ear Educational Project. They will perform a short piece developed in a series of workshops led by Ret Frem Ensemble.

  Book now: £12, £5 concession

 9.30 pm  CELLO FACTORY:  [Concert 5]  UMS ‘n JIP, (voice, recorders & electronic), Roberto Fabbriciani (flute) and Jonathan Powell (piano)
JIP – Modul 1.1 *
James ERBER – memento a/i **
Kotoka SUZUKI – Reservoir *
Franco DONATONI – Midior
Shintaro IMAI – Subtle Oscillation *

 Book now: £10, £5 concession

SATURDAY 24th March:

   12.30 pm CELLO FACTORY:  [Concert 6]  Roberto Fabbriciani and Neo Quartet
Henrik STRINDBERG – Zum-Zum *
Toshio HOSOKAWA – Vertical Song 1 (flute solo) *
Martin STAUNING – Welkende Schalen *
Marcilio ONOFRE – Ωscurita Visibile I **
Erkki-Sven TÜÜR – String Quartet No.2 ‘Lost Prayers’ * 

  Book now: £10, £5 concession

   2.00 pm  RAMBERT, MERCURY STUDIO:  Composers’ Workshop with Misato Mochizuki
  Book now: £5
   5.30 pm  CELLO FACTORY:  Luciano BERIOSequenza VI, for Viola Tomoko Akasaka (viola)
   Free admission
  5.45 pm  CELLO FACTORY:  Pre-concert talk: Talia Pecker Berio in conversation with Andrew Kurowski and the Festival Directors on the music of Luciano Berio.
  7.00 pm  ST JOHN’S CHURCH:  [Concert 7]  Helsinki Chamber Choir, cond: Nils Schweckendiek
Luciano BERIO – Cries of London
Mailika KISHINO – Prayer / Inori **(this version)
Alejandro VINAO – Fear **
Antti AUVINEN – on,-ne,-ni *

 Book now: £12, £5 concession

 9.00 pm  CELLO FACTORY:  [Concert 8]  Ensemble Via Nova
Eunsil KWON – The Whole Shadow **
Susanne STELZENBACH – Metamorphose 1 *
Toshio HOSOKAWA – In die Tiefe der Zeit
Helmut ZAPF – Lydische Landschaft *
Hollie HARDING – bellows, breath and bow **
Peter Helmut LANG – Cembra *
Johannes HILDEBRANDT – Fünf *

 Book now: £10, £5 concession

SUNDAY 25th March:

  11.00 am CELLO FACTORY:  [Concert 9]  Festival Brunch followed by a concert at 12.30
12.30pm, Concert with UMS ‘n JIP (voice, recorders & electronic) and Tomoko Akasaka (viola)
Haris KITTOS – Hectic *
Andrej MAKOR – Silence **
Luciano BERIO – Gesti
Toshio HOSOKAWA – Threnody
Beat GYSIN – Der Spanier *

   Book now: £15 (brunch & concert), Concert 0nly £10, £5 concession

   5.30 pm  CELLO FACTORY:  Luciano BERIO – Sequenza IV, for Piano Jonathan Powell (piano)
   Free admission
   5.45 pm  CELLO FACTORY:  Pre-concert talk  by Tim Rutherford-Johnson
   Free admission
   7.00 pm  CELLO FACTORY:  [Concert 10]  Neo Quartet and Jonathan Powell (piano)
Rebecca SAUNDERS – Fletch
Luciano BERIO – Rounds
Luciano BERIO – Cinque variazioni
Seongmin Ji- iiiiiiiiisiiiyiiiiiieiit **
Dariusz PRZYBYLSKI – Green and Maroon, Homage a Mark Rothko
Iannis XENAKIS – Akea
Akira NISHIMURA – String Quartet No.2 ‘Pulses of Light’

   Book now: £12, £5 concession